PRIVACY POLICY

Here at Eco Planet Solutions we are aware how important your privacy is, based on this we have implemented measures which will ensure any personal data that is obtained from you by visiting our website will be processed and maintained in line with accepted principles of good information handling and also in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. Contained within this statement and set out below are details of the type of information that we at www.ecoplanetsolutions.co.uk may hold about you our customer, also how we obtain and process any information we may have and importantly how we protect your privacy.

We collect certain information or data about you when you use www.ecoplanetsolutions.co.uk.

This includes:

  • your name, telephone number, email address and your message to us
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website

This helps us to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any message you send us

We can’t personally identify you using your data.

Where your data is stored
We store your data on our secure servers in the UK.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Keeping your data secure
Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data.

Any data you transmit is at your own risk
We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.
We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

Disclosing your information
We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so.

Your rights
You can find out what information we hold about you, and ask us not to use any of the information we collect.
This privacy policy only applies to this website.

How we may contact you
Unless you state otherwise we may contact you via telephone, email, post, sms, or automated messages.

How you contact us
If you are required to telephone us using the specified telephone number on our website then your call may be recorded for training and compliance purposes. We pride ourselves in complete customer care and this gives us the opportunity to continuously improve and monitor our customer experience.

How we keep you informed
We may want to make contact with you at some point in order to keep you informed regarding offers on products or services which we think you may find of interest, this contact will be made via telephone, email, sms, automated messages or fax.
Please contact us if you wish to opt out of any future marketing.

info@ecoplanetsolutions.co.uk

GDPR

Personal Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’);an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Eco Planet Solutions, will collect and use your personal data for carrying out domestic surveys to your property. We are committed to the security of your information and have in place procedures to prevent unauthorised access/disclosure and to safeguard the information we collect.

Why does Eco Planet Solutions need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with a service and meet our obligations we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes, administration and/or detailed service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Eco Planet Solutions would contact you for additional consent.

Will Eco Planet Solutions share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Eco Planet Solutions in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Eco Planet Solutions procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will Eco Planet Solutions use the personal data it collects about me?

Eco Planet Solutions will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Eco Planet Solutions is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Eco Planet Solutions contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

Eco Planet Solutions at your request can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Eco Planet Solutions does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information: Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.

  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Eco Planet Solutions or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
    Generally we will not send your personal data outside the EU.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual
    requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as
    whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible
    consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Eco Planet Solutions accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested; passport, driving licence, birth certificate, and utility bill (from last 3 months).

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your pc; once you accept the file is added and the cookie helps to analyse web traffic/lets you know when you visited a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to tailor its operations to your needs, likes, dislikes by gathering information about your preferences.
We use cookies to identify which pages are being used which help us to analyse data about web site traffic and to improve our website to tailor it to customer needs and provide a better website. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or your information unless shared by you. You can choose to accept or decline cookies; most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify tour browser settings to decline if you prefer but this may prevent you taking full advantage of the site.

Links to other sites?

Our web site may contain links to other websites that are not under our control; we cannot be responsible for the privacy of your personnel information or protection when visiting these sites and are therefore not covered by this privacy statement.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner:

Data Protection Officer contact details
Contact Name: Stephen Hirst
Contact Address: Unit 7, Eanam Wharf Business Centre
Eanam Old Road
Blackburn
BB1 5BL

Email: steve@ecoplanetsolutions.co.uk
Telephone: 01254 503316

Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.